You have reached the original website of the
[…] The respondents have appealed that decision to this board. They have not specifically mentioned the denial of their Motion to Correct, in which the commissioner explained that “the stipulation was not negotiated in good faith nor were all parties diligent and thorough in the drafting of same. . . . I believe no final ruling is in place of the propriety of Third Party Intervenor.”

An award or agreement is subject to modification under § 31-315 when “it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased, or ceased, or that the measure of dependence on account of which the compensation is paid has changed, or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement, award or transfer in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter.” The statute also gives a commissioner the same power to modify an award as a superior court judge has to modify a judgment, i.e., in cases of accident, fraud, or mistake of fact. Marone v. Waterbury, 244 Conn. 1, 17 (1998).