You have reached the original website of the
[…] The entire sum was paid to the claimant who failed to pay Attorney D’Elia his fee. On March 13, 2008 former Commissioner Leonard Paoletta ordered the claimant to pay Attorney D’Elia his fee. On May 2, 2008 the claimant filed a Petition for Review from the March 13, 2008 order of Commissioner Paoletta. On May 30, 2008, Attorney Christopher DePalma, a representative of Attorney D’Elia’s firm, filed a Motion to Dismiss the claimant’s appeal on the basis of claimant’s failure to comply with § 31-301(a).

Section 31-301(a) provides in pertinent part, “[a]t any time within twenty days after entry of an award by the commissioner . . . either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner . . . an appeal petition. . . . ” If a petitioner fails to comply with the time frame established in § 31-301(a), the Compensation Review Board lacks jurisdiction over the appeal.