You have reached the original website of the
[…] Id. We found that the language of the statute was plain and unambiguous on granting two years from the date of death for dependents to file claims.

In Dauti, supra, we specifically analyzed § 31-294c C.G.S. in the context of the paramount statute governing statutory interpretation in Connecticut, § 1-2z C.G.S. We concluded that the application of this statute to the notice of claim statute compelled us to find jurisdiction.

We finally must consider the import of § 1-2z C.G.S. as “when the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.” Muniz v. Allied Community Resources, Inc., 5025 CRB-5-05-11 (November 1, 2006), aff’d, 108 Conn. App. 581 (2008), cert. denied, 289 Conn. 927 (2008).