You have reached the original website of the
[…] Appellants’ Brief, p. 9. As such, the statute does not provide “any direction whatsoever concerning a volunteer firefighter’s entitlement to workers’ compensation benefits, which is governed by § 7-314a and § 7-314b.”4 Id. Having examined the language of the statutes in question, we do not find persuasive the respondents’ interpretation of the scope of the statute’s provisions.

We note at the outset that § 7-314 C.G.S. is entitled, “Definitions. Exemption from Freedom of Information Act,” and § 7-314(a) specifically states, inter alia, that:

Wherever used in this section and sections 7-314a and 7-322a, ... the term ‘fire duties’ includes duties performed while at fires, while answering alarms of fire, while answering calls for mutual aid assistance, while returning from calls for mutual aid assistance, while directly returning from fires, while at fire drills or parades, while going directly to or returning directly from fire drills or parades, while at tests or trials of any apparatus or equipment normally used by the fire department, while going directly to or returning directly from such tests or trials, while instructing or being instructed in fire duties, while answering or returning from ambulance calls where the ambulance service is part of the fire service, while answering or returning from fire department emergency calls and any other duty ordered to be performed by a superior or commanding officer in the fire department....” (Emphasis added.)

Section 7-314(a) C.G.S.

It is thus quite clear that § 7-314(a) C.G.S. specifically contemplates its application to § 7-314a C.G.S. Turning, then, to an examination of § 7-314a C.G.S., we note that the statute, which is entitled “Death, disability and injury benefits.