You have reached the original website of the
[…] Section 7-314b (C.G.S.) (Rev. to 2005), which is entitled “Collection of workers’ compensation benefits by volunteer firefighters and members of volunteer ambulance services,” states: “(a) Any active member of a volunteer fire company or department engaged in volunteer fire duties or any active member of an organization certified as a volunteer ambulance service in accordance with section 19a-180 may collect benefits under the provisions of chapter 568 based on the salary of his employment or the amount specified in subsection (b) of section 7-314a, whichever is greater, if said firefighter or volunteer ambulance service provider is injured while engaged in fire duties or volunteer ambulance service.