You have reached the original website of the
[…] We agree.

As referenced previously herein, in Evanuska, the Supreme Court was called upon to determine whether two volunteer firefighters who sustained injuries while repairing the roof of the firehouse during a “work party” were “engaged in ‘fire duties,’ as defined in General Statutes § 7-314(a)” at the time of their injuries.8 Id., at 350. Noting that the “catch-all provision,” id., at 366, (i.e., “any other duty ordered to be performed by a superior or commanding officer,”) is not defined by the statute, the court determined that pursuant to the “common meaning,” id., at 358, of the terms, “in order to obtain compensation, the plaintiffs must have had an obligation, due to their position as volunteer firefighters, to perform firehouse repairs; they must have been