You have reached the original website of the
[…] 3 Section 31-275(1) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2005) states: “‘Arising out of and in the course of his employment’ means an accidental injury happening to an employee or an occupational disease of an employee originating while the employee has been engaged in the line of the employee’s duty in the business or affairs of the employer upon the employer’s premises, or while engaged elsewhere upon the employer’s business or affairs by the direction, express or implied, of the employer....” BACK TO TEXT

4 Section 7-314a C.G.S. (Rev. to 2005), which is entitled “Death, disability and injury benefits.