You have reached the original website of the
[…] “(c) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall only apply if the volunteer firefighter or volunteer ambulance service provider is unable to perform his regular employment duties.” BACK TO TEXT

5 Section 7-314(b) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2005) states: “The records and meetings of a volunteer fire department which is established by municipal charter or constituted as a not-for-profit Connecticut corporation shall not be subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, if such records and meetings concern fraternal or social matters. Records and meetings concerning matters of public safety, expenditures of public funds or other public business shall be subject to disclosure under said sections.” BACK TO TEXT

6 In Evanuska v.