You have reached the original website of the
[…] Finally, the respondents claim as error the trial commissioner’s denial of their Motion to Correct. Insofar as the trier’s denial of the proposed corrections was inconsistent with the findings presented herein, the denial constituted error.12

There is error; the September 4, 2012 Finding and Award of the Commissioner acting for the Eighth District is hereby reversed.

Commissioners Charles F. Senich and Peter C. Mlynarczyk concur in this opinion.

1 We note that two motions for extension of time were granted during the pendency of this appeal. BACK TO TEXT

2 Section 7-314(a) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2005) states: “Wherever used in this section and sections 7-314a and 7-322a ...the term ‘fire duties’ includes duties performed while at fires, while answering alarms of fire, while answering calls for mutual aid assistance, while returning from calls for mutual aid assistance, while directly returning from fires, while at fire drills or parades, while going directly to or returning directly from fire drills or parades, while at tests or trials of any apparatus or equipment normally used by the fire department, while going directly to or returning directly from such tests or trials, while instructing or being instructed in fire duties, while answering or returning from ambulance calls where the ambulance service is part of the fire service, while answering or returning from fire department emergency calls and any other duty ordered to be performed by a superior or commanding officer in the fire department....” BACK TO TEXT