You have reached the original website of the
[…] Id. Thus, in order to “override” the Voluntary Agreement and deny the compensability of the issues at L5S1, the respondents were required to file a motion in accordance with the provisions of General Statutes § 31-315. Id., 15.

General Statutes § 31-315 states:

Any award of, or voluntary agreement concerning, compensation made under the provisions of this chapter or any transfer of liability for a claim to the Second Injury Fund under the provisions of section 31-349 shall be subject to modification in accordance with the procedure for original determinations, upon the request of either party or, in the case of a transfer under section 31-349, upon request of the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased, or that the measure of dependence on account of which the compensation is paid has changed, or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement, award or transfer in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter. The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court. The compensation commissioner shall retain jurisdiction over claims for compensation, awards and voluntary agreements, for any proper action thereon, during the whole compensation period applicable to the injury in question.

It is axiomatic that a trial commissioner’s power to open and modify judgments extends to cases of accident, mistakes of fact, and fraud, but not mistakes of law. See Marone v. Waterbury, 244 Conn. 1, 16–17 (1998).