You have reached the original website of the
[…] There is no error; the January 17, 2017 Finding and Dismissal by Jack R. Goldberg, the Commissioner acting for the Fifth District, is accordingly affirmed.

Commissioners Daniel E. Dilzer and Ernie R. Walker concur in this Opinion.

1 We note that two Motions for Extension of Time were granted during the pendency of this appeal. A third Motion for Extension of Time was instead deemed a notice of appeal. See February 15, 2017 correspondence from Commission Chairman John A. Mastropietro to George H. Romania, Esq. BACK TO TEXT

2 General Statutes § 31-294d (a) (1) states, in relevant part: “The employer, as soon as the employer has knowledge of an injury, shall provide a competent physician or surgeon to attend the injured employee and, in addition, shall furnish any medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service, including medical rehabilitation services and prescription drugs, as the physician or surgeon deems reasonable or necessary.” BACK TO TEXT

3 In his RME report of November 28, 2012, Jarob N. Mushaweh, M.D., stated that “the compensable motion segment in Mr. Garthwait’s case is the L4-5 level where he had [a] herniated disc as a result of the November 5, 2008 injury.