You have reached the original website of the
[…] The claimant, however, sought benefits at a weekly rate reflective of his 1987 earnings. The commissioner found that because the claimant was not an employee of the respondent at the time of the reinjury, there was no employment relationship between the two parties and thus § 31-307b C.G.S. did not apply. The claimant has appealed that decision, and we agree that it should be reversed.

The rights of the parties in this matter are governed by the version of § 31-307b in force at the time of the claimant’s injury. Iacomacci v. Trumbull, 209 Conn. 219, 222 (1988). At that time, the statute provided in relevant part:

If any employee who receives benefits under section 31-307 returns to work after recovery from his injury and subsequently suffers total or partial incapacity caused by a relapse from the recovery from, or a recurrence of, such injury, such employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of his average weekly earnings at the time of the original injury or at the time of his relapse or at the time of the recurrence of such injury, whichever is the greater sum, subject to the maximum rate of compensation set pursuant to section 31-309 for the year in which such employee suffered the relapse or recurrent injury . . . . Such employee shall also be entitled to receive the cost-of-living adjustment provided in accordance with the provisions of section 31-307a, commencing on October first following the relapse or recurrent injury which disables him.

Further, the relevant language of § 31-309 at that time stated that “the weekly compensation received by an injured employee whose injury occurred before October 1, 1979, shall be computed according to the provisions of law in effect at the time of his injury.”