You have reached the original website of the
[…] Thus, there is no order that can be rendered until the issues are aired at a Formal Hearing. There is logic and reason to determining who is responsible for administering this claim before it is determined to what benefits the Claimant is entitled, especially given the posture of the Fund historically that it may well be entitled to a trial de novo if the Employer-Insurer were to litigate that issue and then move to transfer the obligation….

We agree with the trial commissioner’s determination that § 31-301(f) is not dispositive in this case because the appeal here was taken from a transfer order rather than from an award of benefits. Section 31-301(f) provides as follows:

During the pendency of any appeal of an award made pursuant to this chapter, the claimant shall receive all compensation and medical treatment payable under the terms of the award…. The compensation and medical treatment shall be paid by the employer or its insurer.

Clearly, the language of § 31-301(f) applies only to appeals from awards of benefits, and thus does not apply in the instant case where the appeal was from an order of transfer rather than from an award of benefits. Rather, we find the applicable section to be § 31-349(b), which provides as follows:

If the custodian [of the Fund] rejects the claim [for transfer] of the employer or its insurer, the question shall be submitted by certified mail within thirty days of the receipt of the notice of rejection by the employer or its insurer to the commissioner having jurisdiction, and the employer or insurer shall continue furnishing compensation until the outcome is finally decided.