You have reached the original website of the
[…] McKnight v. Dept. of Correction, aff’d, 52 Conn. App. 902 (1999).

Trier found claimant failed to establish that he was discharged or discriminated against for filing a workers’ compensation claim. In addition claimant filed a voluntary resignation with respondent employer. Affirmed on appeal.

Rapuano v. Yale University, 3868 CRB-3-98-7 (August 24, 1998).

The board lacks jurisdiction over appeals relating to § 31-290a, as that statute specifically provides: “Any party aggrieved by the decision of the commissioner may appeal the decision to the Appellate Court.” Accordingly, the board dismissed the claimant’s appeal.

Williams v. Shawmut Mortgage Co., rev’d, 49 Conn. App. 114 (1998).

Commissioner acting for the First District had dismissed claim before conducting a full hearing on the merits of the case. Trier found in accordance with Rondini v.